Did you ever wonder what is like to be an actress? No, not a Hollywood movie star, just one of the remaining 90% of the players... Here, you're gonna find the answer! Welcome to my life, Umberta, actress not (yet) a star!


10/17/14

China here we come!!

Good morning! How are you today?
I'm at the airport!! We're going to China for 2 weeks!!! I'm so happy!! :))
I also succeeded in making a very light luggage, so light that now I'm afraid I forgot things.. Anyway I've planned to go shopping there!! ;))
I'm not sure I'll be able to update the blog while there, I'll try, otherwise I'll surely post on Instagram, so you can follow our China adventures there!! :)
xx
Tired face... I guess I'm gonna sleep all the flight!! ;))

10/15/14

Vote for me!!!

In a moment of craziness, I have signed my blog for the 5th Golden Blog Awards, that will be held in Paris on November the 12th ... So now I need your help !!! Vote for me !!! :)
Nothing could be more simple, just vote by clicking on the button on the left here on my blog homepage or by following this link :

Dans un moment de folie, j'ai inscrit mon blog à la 5ème édition des Golden Blog Awards, qui se tiendra à Paris le 12 novembre.... J'ai donc besoin de votre aide maintenant !!! Votez pour moi !!! :)
Pour cela rien de plus simple, il suffit de voter en cliquant sur le bouton ici à gauche sur mon blog ou en suivant ce lien :

http://www.golden-blog-awards.fr/blogs/shhh-secret-life-actress.html

And don't forget, you can vote once per day! 
1.000 thank-you !! <3

Et n'oubliez pas, on peut voter une fois par jour! Alors à vos claviers!! ;)
1.000 merci !! <3

10/14/14

Audition eavesdropping

So yesterday I was waiting for this audition for a marketing agency that organizes promotional tours for alcohol brands and for that is looking for actors, dancers, musicians…
Anyway, while waiting I listened to the girls chatting next to me and they were like: "So how are you? What are you doing at the moment?" and one replies: "I've almost finished recording my new album!" and the other one: "Amazing! Me too everything is so good, I'm working on this great film, I'm so lucky cause it's a big project…" and the last one was working on a TV series… And blah blah blah…
Suddenly, I was feeling kind of blue, as if everyone was working on big projects but me… Before remembering that the girls were auditioning for a promotional tour, like me! Lol!
Keeping on eavesdropping, I understood that the great movie was a short film and the TV series a student project… All in all, I'm not so bad actually! ;) 

Donc hier j’attendais pour cette audition pour une agence de marketing qui organise des tournées promotionnelles pour des marques d'alcool et pour ça est à la recherche d'acteurs, danseurs, musiciens... 
Bref, en attendant j'écoutais des filles qui papotaient à coté de moi : "Alors, comment ça va? Qu'est-ce que vous faites en ce moment?" Et l'une répond "J'ai presque fini d'enregistrer mon nouvel album!" et l'autre "Génial! Moi aussi ça va, je travaille sur un très beau film, j'ai vraiment de la chance car c'est un gros projet..." et la dernière jouait dans une série télé... Et bla bla bla... 
Du coup, je me sentais un peu démoralisée, comme si tout le monde travaillait sur de grands projets, à part moi... Avant de me rappeler que les filles étaient en train d'auditionner pour une tournée promotionnelle, comme moi! Lol! 
En continuant à écouter, j'ai compris que le gros film était un court-métrage et la série TV un projet étudiant... Dans l'ensemble, je ne suis pas si mal en fait! ;)

Today

Hello blog,
Hope you had a nice week-end, :) and wish a good week!
This weeks is gonna pass by really fast, I guess, as on Friday morning we're going to China and I still have so many things to do before...
When I was in Rome last month, my agent asked for new headshots so yesterday I took some photos with a photographer friend of mine.
The weather was so grey, but we managed to take the pictures before the storm arrived ;) 
Here's a quick preview of our work!
Now I'm going to buy the last things I need for the travel (I just need leggings and ear plugs - I usually don't use them, but I read on many blogs and forums that walls in China are often very thin...), then I'm going to an audition for a promotional tour and as soon as I get back home I have to get through all pictures form yesterday (almost 1.000!!!) and send them to my agents so that they can choose.
Have a good afternoon! :)
Ps. I can't recognize myself in this last picture...It's so weird, I know it's me, but it doesn't look like me... ;)

Bonjour blog, 
J'espère que vous passé un bon week-end, :) et je vous souhiate une bonne semaine! 
Cette semaine va passer très vite, j'imagine, car vendredi matin nous partons pour la Chine et j'ai encore plein choses à faire avant... 
Quand j'étais à Rome le mois dernier, mon agent m'a demandé de nouvelles photos, donc hier avec un amo photographe nous avons pris quelques photos. 
Le temps était hotriblement gris, mais nous avons réussi à prendre les photos avant l'arrivée de la pluie! ;)
Voici un petit apercu de notre travail! 
Maintenant, je vais acheter les dernières choses dont j'ai besoin pour le voyage (j'ai juste besoin d'un leggings et de bouchons d'oreille - d'habitude de ne les utilise pas, mais j'ai lu sur de nombreux blogs et forums que les murs en Chine sont souvent très fins...), puis je vais à une audition pour une tournée promotionnelle et enfin dès que je rentre à la maison, je dois passer en revue toutes les images d'hier (presque 1.000 !!!) et les envoyer à mes agents pour qu'ils choisissent. 
Bon après-midi à vous! :) 
Ps. Je ne me reconnais dans cette dernière photo... C'est bizarre, je sais que c'est moi, mais ça ne ressemble pas à moi... ;)

10/8/14

Mercredi

Well, even if the liked my voice for the casting for the Italian voice and asked my availability, the eventually booked someone else :( Such a pity!
Plus autumn is finally here, sky is gray and it's raining since Monday and apparently it'll continue all the week...
To cheer me up, my aunt is arriving today! :)
And we're going to China next week! I can't wait!!
Everything is (more or less) set up, except for the accommodation in Hong Kong... it drives me crazy, hotels and guesthouses are so ridiculously expensive: like 100€/night for a 7 squared meters room!! 
Anyway, before to go back to my accommodation research, here some pictures from last week-end (and i still have so many pics to how from the summer/ St Petersburg, Sardinia, Riga... It's en endless job, lol!).
We were in Brittany last week-end for my friend Aurélie wedding. The weeding was on Saturday, but we arrived on Friday evening and stayed in this cute little village, La Bernerie-en-Retz, at this nice hotel, Le Grand Large, that is ON the beach! The good surprise was the hotel restaurant, Les Aromes, that was really excellent! We had fish and seafood and than enjoyed a night walk on the beach.
Saturday morning we went again on the beach, I wanted to bait but the water was actually a bit too cold and then we had a walk in the centre, where I found a very cheap little shop, started to try clothes, left with a suede skirt and a white blouse and almost got late for the wedding. We rushed to the hotel again to prepare ourselves, I had planned to take some outfit pictures but because of shopping I really didn't' have time!! ahah!
The wedding was really beautiful, we had such a nice time and danced a lot!
The day after there was a equally beautiful brunch and then we made a quick visit to Pornic village, before taking the road back to Paris. :)

10/3/14

After Capri

Back home from our beautiful day in Capri, we just had the time to take a quick shower and change ourselves, as we had planned a romantic dinner.
We chose "Il capitano" restaurant for its beautiful terrace and amazing view. 
Really, to have dinner in front of this panorama is quite unbeatable, isn't it?! ;)

De retour à la maison après notre belle journée à Capri, nous avons juste eu le temps de prendre une douche rapide et de nous changer, car nous avions un dîner romantique de prévu. 
Nous avons choisi le restaurant "Il capitano" pour sa magnifique terrasse et sa vue imprenable. 
Vraiment, dîner en face de ce panorama est assez incroyable, n'est-ce pas ?! ;)
It was the first time we had dinner there, and this is not one of the restaurants we use to go with my family, so we didn't know what to expect... I'm happy to tell you everything was really, really good (we had the Italian mixture of fried for entry that was super yummy and honestly too big - we shared one for two and still it was too much!! - and then pasta for him and swordfish for me and everything was perfect. Couldn't eat the dessert though ;p). 
And they have this "kiss" red wine (yep, I drink red wine even with fish dishes!), that I obviously chose just for the name, but that was actually also very good! 

C'était la première fois que nous dînions là-bas, et ce n'est pas l'un des restaurants dans lesquelles on a l'habitude d'aller avec ma famille, donc nous ne savions pas à quoi nous attendre... Je suis heureuse de vous dire que tout était vraiment, vraiment bon (nous avons pris la friture mixte à l'italienne pour entrée, qui était délicieuse et honnêtement trop abondante - nous en avons partagé une pour deux et c'était encore trop!! - et ensuite pâtes pour lui et espadon pour moi et tout était parfait. Par contre, je n'ai pas pu goûter les desserts ;p). 
Et ils ont ce vin rouge "bisou" (oui, je bois du vin rouge, même avec du poisson!), qu'évidemment, j'avais choisi juste pour le nom, mais qui était en fait également très bon!

Capri

While we were in Positano, we went one day to Capri to visit my cousin, who was there for the summer, and also Mick had never been there before so it was a good occasion.
What I like in Capri is watching the sea from the top of the island, there are so many shades of blue, it's just amazing!!
For the rest, I must say that Capri is not my favorite place, the village is full of very expensive luxury shops, women go to the beach with more make up on their faces than Marilyn Manson and perched up on too high heels and the cute little streets are so overcrowded with tourists... I mean, there isn't really an atmosphere of seaside and holiday there... On the other side, it's a very good place if you wanna go out and party.
Anyway, we took an early morning boat from Positano and arrived in Capri at about 11am. I wanted to go to the Blue Grotto, but the sea was very agitated so it was not possible to go there. 
So we took right away the funicular that arrives at the famous "piazzetta" and we went straight to see the even-more-famous Faraglioni.

Pendant que nous étions à Positano, nous sommes allés un jour à Capri pour voir ma cousine, qui était là pour l'été, et aussi Mick n'avait jamais été à Capri auparavant, c'était donc l'occasion.
Ce que je préfère à Capri c'est regarder la mer du haut de l'île, il y a tellement de nuances de bleu, c'est juste incroyable!!
Pour le reste, je dois dire que Capri n'est pas mon endroit préféré, le village est plein de boutiques de luxe très chères, les femmes vont à la plage avec plus de maquillage sur leurs visages que Marilyn Manson et perchées sur des talons trop hauts et les petites ruelles, portant mignonnes, sont tellement pleines de touristes... Il n'y a pas vraiment une atmosphère de bord de mer et de vacances... En revanche, c'est un endroit très sympa pour sortir et faire la fête.
Nous avons pris un bateau tôt le matin à Positano et nous sommes arrivés à Capri vers 11h. Je voulais aller à la grotte bleue, mais la mer était très agitée de sorte qu'il n'était pas possible d'y aller.
Nous avons donc pris tout de suite le funiculaire qui arrive à la célèbre "piazzetta" et nous sommes allés directement voir les encore-plus-célèbres Faraglioni.
Capri, Amalfi coast, Faraglioni
Capri, Amalfi coast, panorama
Usually tourists stop at the first terrace (Tragara) and the first look on the Faraglioni, I would rather suggest you to walk a little bit on the path that starts on the left to see them from the other side: the view is more beautiful and there is almost no one.

Généralement, les touristes s'arrêtent à la première terrasse (Tragara) et le premier coup d’œil sur les Faraglioni, je vous suggère plutôt de marcher un peu sur le chemin qui part sur ​​la gauche pour les voir de l'autre côté: la vue est plus belle et il n'y a presque personne.
Capri, Amalfi coast, Faraglioni
We continued on this path for about 30 minutes, as the panorama was just too beautiful, before the heat got the better of us.
We then decided to go back to the centre to find water (!!!!) something to eat and my cousin!

Nous avons continué sur ce chemin pendant environ 30 minutes, car le panorama était tout simplement trop beau, avant que la chaleur n'ait eu raison de nous. 
Nous avons ensuite décidé de revenir dans le centre pour trouver de l'eau (!!!!) quelque chose à manger et ma cousine!
Look at this super weird house!! I'm wondering what is it. It doesn't look like a home...

Regardez cette maison trop bizarre!! Je me demande ce que c'est. Ça ne semble pas une maison...
Here's a closer look the the centre little streets...

Voici les petites rues du centre...
So we bought water, ate a sandwich and met with my cousin, her boyfriend and  some friends of them.
They wanted to go to see the natural arch, so we started climbing again * sigh * to arrive to this beautiful place * it definitely worth it * ;p

Nous avons donc acheté de l'eau, mangé un sandwich et rencontré ma cousine, son petit ami et des amis à eux. 
Ils voulaient aller voir l'arche naturelle, donc nous avons commencé à grimper de nouveau * soupir * pour arriver à ce lieu magnifique * il en valait vraiment la peine * ;p
Capri, Amalfi cost, arco naturale
Capri, Amalfi cost, arco naturale
We rested a little bit in the shadow, enjoying the breeze and listening to the cicadas...
This is so far from the classic image of Capri...

Nous nous sommes reposés un peu dans l'ombre, profitant de la brise et en écoutant les cigales...
Cela est si loin de l'image classique de Capri...
Continuing our walk, we discovered this old... villa? cave? temple? Well, we thought it was a temple as it's lost in the wood and it seems like there was an altar. But we're not sure.

Poursuivant notre promenade, nous avons découvert cette ancienne... villa? grotte? temple? Nous avons pensé que c'était un temple car il est perdu au milieu des bois et il semble comme s'il y avait un autel. Mais nous ne sommes pas sûrs.
This definitely doesn't look like Capri... I used to came here when I was younger mostly to party and I'd never ventured into the rest of the island...

Cela ne ressemble vraiment pas à Capri... Je venais souvent ici quand j'étais plus petite surtout pour faire la fête et je ne m'étais jamais aventurée dans le reste de l'île...
We eventually arrived on the same spot we were earlier in the morning

Finalement, nous avons rejoint le même endroit où on avait été plus tôt le matin
I really wanted to take a swim at this point, in this blue and refreshing water... so we came down to this little beach, which you can see next to the Faraglioni... Yep we went down UNTIL there... Just to discover that the public beach actually was some sharp cliffs overlooking the sea, from which it was impossible to reach the water...or more precisely, one can dive into the sea but never climb back on the rocks after... And that if we wanted to go into the sea, we had to pay more than 20 € per person... Welcome to Capri!!

Je voulais vraiment me baigner à ce point, dans cette eau bleue et rafraîchissante... nous sommes donc descendus jusqu'à cette petite plage, que vous pouvez voir à côté des Faraglioni. Oui, nous sommes descendus jusqu'à là-bas... Pour découvrir que la plage publique était en réalité des falaises abruptes à pic sur la mer, à partir desquelles il est impossible de rejoindre l'eau... Ou plus précisément on peut plonger dans la mer, mais jamais remonter sur les rochers après... et que si nous voulions nous baigner, il fallait payer plus de 20 € par personne... Bienvenue à Capri!!
Sad and disappointed, we took the way back....

Triste et déçus, nous avons pris le chemin de retour...
On our way to the piazzetta, I came across a very dear, longtime friend and her lovely baby (which I had not had the opportunity to meet yet... It's sad sometimes to live faraway...). Such an happy surprise!! :))

Sur notre chemin vers la piazzetta, j'ai suis tombée sur une très chère copine de longue date et son joli bébé (que j’avais pas encore eu l'occasion de rencontrer... C'est triste parfois de vivre loin...). Quelle belle surprise !! :))
Arrived in the piazzetta, a yummy ice cream cheered us up! :)

Arrivés dans la piazzetta, une bonne glace nous a remonté le moral! :)
Capri, Amalfi coast, piazzetta
Capri, Amalfi coast, piazzetta
After which, it was already time to go back to the port and take our boat back to Positano...

Après quoi, il était déjà temps de redescendre au port et prendre notre bateau pour Positano ...
capri, amalfi coast
Capri
The trip to Positano is actually pretty nice, you can see Naples faraway and all the coast and small villages...

La traversée vers Positano est en fait très agréable, on peut voir Naples au loin et toute la côte et les petits villages...
Look at this house, on the very top of the mountain... I bet the view is unbeatable!! But what if you wanna go buy croissants and newspaper when you get up in the morning?! ;))

Regardez cette maison sur le sommet de la montagne... Je parie que la vue est imbattable!! Mais que faire si vous voulez aller acheter les croissants et les journaux quand vous vous levez le matin ?! ;))

AddThis

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...