Did you ever wonder what is like to be an actress? No, not a Hollywood movie star, just one of the remaining 90% of the players... Here, you're gonna find the answer! Welcome to my life, Umberta, actress not (yet) a star!


Translate

5/17/15

Today we watch : Connasse princesse des coeurs


Saturday night I was a bit tired, not really willing to party nor to dress up to go dinner outside. I just wanted a cosy, little night. Meaning by that I really wanted to go to the cinema to watch a simple, good-mood movie. Nora and I went to watch "Connasse, princesse de coeurs". For those of you who don't know, Connasse is a French, comic candid camera starring the most unbearable mean girl (the so called "Connasse"). And they now turned it into a feature film. So I went to the cinema with really low expectations... and was incredibly surprised in a positive way. The movie is super funny, we've been laughing out loud all along!! We really had good time and kept smiling for the rest of the evening.
The plot is inconsistent, but it doesn't matter. Camille Cottin (the connasse) is good actress and super bold (she must have had SO much fun shooting the movie!!!) plus she's got a wardrobe that would make Carrie Bradshaw jealous! The jokes work really well and they go on without any breaks. The whole movie has been filmed on hidden camera and the result is good (I was afraid that filming on hidden camera meant poor quality images, but I was wrong).
I actually never watched Connasse on the telly before, but I think the cinema version is a good achievement.
It's surely not great cinema, but if you wanna have a nice evening in good company and have fun, I highly recommend you Connasse the movie!
Here under a screenshot from one of the funniest moment of the film... How I would have loved to be there while they were shooting this!! 


5/16/15

Happy birthday Nora!


We had a super fun girls night out the other day for one of my besties birthday!
After some drinks at home and the birthday gifts (we are bringing Nora to see the musical "Cats" as her birthday gift!!) we all gathered in  one car (I know, I know 6 in one city car it's a bad thing..) and headed to Yeeels for some dinner, dancing and more drinks.
Yeeels is the new trendy place in town.
There's a nice, cozy atmosphere and decoration is modern, beautiful and huge. The music was just great (I shazammed almost every song as I'm preparing our wedding playlist so dear Yeeels Dj I owe a very big thank-you for making my task so much easier!!) and the food was remarkably good (and it worth to remark it as that is not always the case in these trendy places to be).
We had a terrific good night, we danced, laughed and drank a lot!! It took me 2 days to recover from it but it totally worth it!! Happy b-day Nora!! :)


Cheers!!!!!


You can always count on me to guffaw (I know I'm a classy lady!!)...


And to continue with the funny faces...


We can behave sometimes too...


But only sometimes...


Once the waitress switched on the lights and started to clean we understood (cleaver girls!!) it was time to leave...


5/9/15

M stands for...



The first day without a jacket - although spring didn't exactly sprung yet and I still need to wear a sweater - deserves well an outfit post ;)
And at the same occasion a little feedback of the online shopping website Chicy.se, that's where I found the M sweater.
I knew about this website through the blogosphere and found they had nice things but I couldn't find any feedback about it so I couldn't decide whether I should give it a try or not.
Then I saw the M sweater and I really needed it as my boyfriend's name is Mickael (and just for the record he really likes me wearing a jumper with his letter ;p).
This plus the fact that the unknown website wasn't China based, convinced me to place an order. So I took the M sweater plus another white knitted sweater.
So Chicy is a Swedish webshop. So they ship from Sweden, items in Europe arrive quite quickly (less than 1 week for me), but the shipping cost is quite high (17€ for Europe and 40€ outside Europe) so you can't really buy one little item as the shipping cost would double or triple its price.
You can return items, and that's a good thing.
Last, but not least, the clothes. I actually think they buy and resell clothes that you can find on Aliexpress, Sheinside and similar China based webshops. As some clothes are the same and quality is more or less the same too (a lot of acrylic and few 100% wool or cotton items). That it's not a problem if you know what you're buying : I mean these are not long-lasting,  timeless pieces. 
And Chicy has a nice selection of clothes. Problem is that prices are higher comparing to similar items. Plus the shipping cost, it's not really a good place for shopping, if you live outside Sweden.
That being said, the website is sure, they ship fast and you can return items (we cannot exactly say the same for China based webshops).
Chicy has also a sale section that may be more interesting (that's where I found my sweaters by the way ;p).
So regarding the M sweater, at first I was a bit disappointed with it, as it's slightly too short, but I couldn't see it from the pictures on line, so I couldn't wear it for some time. But then I thought of wearing it with a long shirt of the same color tone under it and I think the result is really nice.
What do you think? Which are your favorite online shops?


5/8/15

I love shopping in Grenoble


Last time we were in Grenoble, Mick and I had some errands to run on Saturday, so we went to the mall. I just love the malls in smaller cities comparing to the ones in Paris, I mean, it was Saturday afternoon and the shops weren't crowded at all! I could easily trying clothes on and all...
After all things done, we still had some spare time, so that was a perfect excuse for some shopping!
Actually I wanted to look for a dress for my bridesmaids (found anything) but I felt in love with this top from 1.2.3. 


It feels summer with the printed palms and the golden color is just perfect with blond hair. Really. It was a bit expensive though, but it really fits well. And I know it will be perfect to create simple, effortless yet particular outfits this spring (if spring will ever come..).


I also found this falsely sporty top at Zara.



Can't wait to wear them! But it's still too cold outside... :(
And the cute love ring is just a little plus from Pimkie.


And just for the record, I saw some very cute and remarkably inexpensive jars at Casa.


4/29/15

Grenoble & the family


This week seems just endless... And it's only Wednesday! Helpppp!! ;))
It's funny how when you don't do anything special in the week-end the week after seems super long whereas just 2 days outside of Paris can feel like a one week holiday and are enough to completely disconnect from everyday life...
The other week-end we went really quick (but really quick: we left on Saturday morning
and went back on Sunday evening) to Grenoble for Mick's dad's birthday and Monday morning while going to the office I was really disconnected like if I was away for several days :)
That is absolutely not what is happening this week lol!
Anyway, it was a nice weekend. On Saturday we went shopping (found 2 really nice tops I'll show you in the next post) and in the evening we went to the Luna park :))
This is us on the roller coaster !


And on Sunday there was this big surprise birthday lunch for Mick's dad.
I had the chance to meet all the rest of the family I didn't meet yet. It was really nice. :)
I don't have many pics from the week-end to show you, but last month we went to Grenoble with my dad as well, as he was never been there plus Mick's grandparents are Italian so we wanted them to meet my dad. 
So here some photos from last weekend to show you a little bit around and take a quick mid-week break ;p



The cableway that goes up to la Bastille (the ancient fortification) and the view of the city from up there.


Apparently this is the longer straight line street in Europe!



We also visited the place where the monks produce the Chartreuse, a very strong liquor made with plants (the exact recipe is a well kept secret). It was an interesting and fun visit, but pictures were forbidden, and at the end they offer you a glass of Chartreuse of course. ;)


Family time - That was the reason we organised a week-end in Grenoble with my dad in the first place ;)



And we took some nice walk in the countryside - countryside around Grenoble is really nice and really close to the city centre - and well, we needed at least those walks after all the family meals we had!! ;))




4/2/15

Broccoli & chickpeas


Here's a healthy and yummy recipe based on broccoli.
Yeah, I hear you saying that broccoli isn't exactly the first thing you'd think about when thinking about a yummy food... This is because you don't cook it my way! Just give this recipe a try and you'll see ;)

What you need for 4 persons :

- 2 or 3 broccoli
- 400 g of chickpeas 
- 2 handfuls of yellow raisin 
- olive oil
- pepper


Cut the broccoli in pieces. 
Remember that you can eat also the stem. Just cut off the outer part of it and keep only the center (see the difference between the following two pictures). It's really tasty, I prefer it at the broccoli florets..


Put the broccoli in a casserole with water and let cook for about 20 minutes, until they're tender (just tender not completely undone).


Put the cooked broccoli in an oven plate.


Add the chickpeas.


Add the raisins.


Add oil and pepper and mix everything so that the oil is well distributed.


Put in the oven for about 30 minutes.  
When the broccoli and the raisin start to grill, it's time to stop the cooking.


Now you just have to enjoy your meal! :)

You can eat it as a main plate (it's a complete meal, the chickpeas gives you proteins) or as a side dish to accompany meat or fish.

Bon appétit! 

AddThis

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...